Accident IAI 1124A Westwind II N50SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327018

Date:Friday 4 April 1986
Time:19:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124A Westwind II
Owner/operator:Integerresources Inc. & Drayton Ass.
Registration: N50SK
MSN: 309
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2745 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Redwater, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dallas-Redbird Airport, TX (RBD/KRBD)
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Westwind N50SK departed Dallas-Redbird Airport at 18:56 CST under an IFR flightplan bound for Teterboro.
Upset at FL370 as a result of clear air turbulence associated with a VIP level 6 thunderstorm; entered an uncontrolled descent through the cell. Left main landing gear door broke off due to overstress striking the left horizontal stabilizer which separated.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
flight/nav instruments,weather radar system..failure,partial
weather condition..thunderstorm
weather condition..turbulence,clear air
weather condition..gusts
weather condition..downdraft
preflight briefing service..improper..atc personnel(fss)
hazardous weather advisory..not issued..atc personnel(fss)
in-flight weather advisories..not issued..atc personnel(fss)
information unclear..atc personnel(fss)
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
operation with known deficiencies in equipment..continued..pilot in command
light condition..dark night
excessive workload (task overload)..pilot in command
excessive workload (task overload)..copilot/second pilot

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86MA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location