ASN Aircraft accident Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A) C-FSAT Maui, HI
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Monday 14 April 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A)
Operator:Can-Air Services
Registration: C-FSAT
MSN: 21986
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Maui, HI (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Catalina hit a partially submerged reef after landing at sea near Maui, Hawaii.
The airplane operated on a test flight after having been stored at Maui for over a year.

Sources:
» Consolidated production list / G. Goodall

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org