ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87236 Kazan Airport (KZN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 April 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87236
MSN: 9530243
First flight: 1975
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kazan Airport (KZN) (   Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During post-flight maintenance, structural damage was found on the pylons of engines no. 1 and 3. It was impossible during which flight the structural loads occurred.
The airplane was considered damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Scramble 182
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org