ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft C99 Commuter N6728J Laramie-General Brees Field, WY (LAR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 16 May 1986
Time:10:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft C99 Commuter
Operator:Centennial Airlines
Registration: N6728J
MSN: U-217
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:5008
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Laramie-General Brees Field, WY (LAR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Laramie-General Brees Field, WY (LAR/KLAR), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 99C operated by Centennial Airlines sustained substantial damaged in landing accident at Laramie, WY.
During the en route and approach for landing portions of the flight the aircraft picked up a moderate to heavy load of ice. During the landing flare the aircraft stalled, hit the runway, bounced, veered off the runway, and struck a VASI lighting system. The left landing gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded to a stop.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause:
airspeed..uncontrolled..pilot in command
weather condition..icing conditions
stall..inadvertent..pilot in command
Contributing Factors:
weather condition..snow

Classification:
Icing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver International Airport, CO to Laramie-General Brees Field, WY as the crow flies is 181 km (113 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org