UI Boeing 727-25 YN-BXW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326986

Date:Saturday 7 June 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-25
Owner/operator:Aeronica - Aerolineas Nicaraguenses
Registration: YN-BXW
MSN: 18284/161
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA) -   Nicaragua
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Destination airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Narrative:
Shortly before the scheduled departure of Aeronica Flight 726 from Sandino Airport in Managua to San Salvador, El Salvador, and on to Mexico City, Mexico, a male youth with a pistol seized control of the aircraft. The youth who was described as a juvenile delinquent in the press, reportedly jumped from the airport terminal observation platform onto the air operations area and ran to the aircraft. The hijacker also claimed to have a hand grenade, which was never substantiated, and threatened to kill some of the passengers unless he was flown to El Salvador and then, allegedly, on to the United States. Approximately three hours after the seizure, the hijacker was overpowered by security officers who were aboard the aircraft. The hijacker was believed to have been arrested.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1986 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 1981 YN-BXW Aeronica - Aerolineas Nicaraguenses 0 Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) sub
10 November 1991 YN-BXW Aeronica - Aerolineas Nicaraguenses 0 Managua Airport (MGA) w/o
Damaged on the ground