ASN Aircraft accident PADC/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander G-BMDT Barrow-In-Furness-Walney Island Airport (BWF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 14 June 1986
Time:04:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
PADC/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Operator:Air Furness
Registration: G-BMDT
MSN: 3012
First flight: 1985-07-03 (1 years)
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Barrow-In-Furness-Walney Island Airport (BWF) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Barrow-In-Furness-Walney Island Airport (BWF/EGNL), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Glasgow at 03:17 hrs to fly to Barrow-in-Furness, U.K.
When 12 miles north of his destination, the pilot began a slow descent over a layer of stratus cloud. On reaching Walney Island, he was still above cloud so, using positional advice from radar, he turned out to sea to continue his descent. He turned back to the airfield, still in cloud at 1500 feet and he advised Manchester Control that he was overhead the airfield.
Air traffic control at Walney Island was not manned at the time. Witnesses close to the airfield reported that the wind was calm and visibility was reduced by patchy, low-lying, sea fog.
The aircraft struck the ground on the centreline but some 30 metres short of the beginning of runway 06 in a steep nose-down, left wing low attitude, and came to rest within 10 metres of the initial impact. The aircraft pivoted to the right about the nose and starboard wingtip and bounced laterally to the right of the centreline before coming to rest with its tail toward the runway.
The accident occurred approximately 35 minutes after sunrise, and the approach to runway 06 would have been towards the rising sun. Touchdown elevation on runway 06 at Walney Island is 47 feet and the undershoot area slopes up from the sea. Examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-existing defects on the aircraft that could have had any bearing on the accident.

Probable Cause:

No Annex 13 Probable Cause statement was issued in the AAIB report.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: AIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 48 days (2 months)
Accident number: AIB Bulletin 8/86
Download report: Final report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Glasgow International Airport to Barrow-In-Furness-Walney Island Airport as the crow flies is 206 km (129 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org