ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D (DC-4) HK-1808 La Macarena Airport (LMC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 19 June 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D (DC-4)
Operator:Líneas Aéreas Suramericanas
Registration: HK-1808
MSN: 10669
First flight: 1945
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2000
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from La Macarena Airport (LMC) (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:La Macarena Airport (LMC), Colombia
Destination airport:Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (MVP/SKMU), Colombia
Narrative:
Crashed while returning to the airport following a no. 4 engine (Pratt & Whitney R-2000) failure.
The aircraft carried 21 cows and an undetermined number of pigs.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 21 June 1986, p2A

Photos

photo of Douglas-SC-54D-HK-1808
accident date: 19-06-1986
type: Douglas SC-54D
registration: HK-1808

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Macarena Airport to Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport as the crow flies is 406 km (254 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org