ASN Aircraft accident Martin 4-0-4 N40443 Buffalo Municipal Airport, WY (BYG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 27 June 1986
Time:05:45 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Martin 4-0-4
Operator:Frontier Airways
Registration: N40443
MSN: 14228
First flight: 1952
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Buffalo Municipal Airport, WY (BYG) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Buffalo Municipal Airport, WY (BYG/KBYG), United States of America
Destination airport:Buffalo Municipal Airport, WY (BYG/KBYG), United States of America
Narrative:
The Martin, loaded with 600gal of pesticide settled back on the runway after a long takeoff run. The aircraft struck a 12 feet high dirt mound, flipped inverted and caught fire. It was determined that the pilot held a private certificate with ASMEL ratings and his medical certificate was denied. The co-pilot held a commercial certificate with ASEL rating, but none of the pilots appeared to have any operating experience on the Martin 4-0-4. The weight of the aircraft on takeoff was calculated to be 44,492 pounds, while the maximum gross total weight for a 4500 feet runway 'dry' takeoff was approx. 37,900 pounds.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
- Inadequate certification/approval - Op'n/operator..Company/operator mgmt
- Aircraft performance,takeoff capability..Exceeded
- Aircraft weight and balance..Exceeded..Pilot in command
- Airspeed(Vlof)..Not attained..Pilot in command
- Proper climb rate..Not possible..Pilot in command
- Remedial action..Not possible..Pilot in command
Contributing Factors:
- Fluid,ADI fluid..Inoperative
- Preflight planning/preparation..Poor..Pilot in command
- Lack of total experience in kind of aircraft..Pilot in command
- Lack of recent experience in type of aircraft..Pilot in command
- Lack of total experience..Copilot/second pilot

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Martin-4-0-4-N40443
accident date: 27-06-1986
type: Martin 4-0-4
registration: N40443

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buffalo Municipal Airport, WY to Buffalo Municipal Airport, WY as the crow flies is 19875 km (12422 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org