UI Boeing 707-300 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326969

Date:Saturday 5 July 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-300
Owner/operator:Sudan Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baghdad-Saddam International Airport (SDA/ORBS)
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Narrative:
Sudan Airways Flight 259, a Boeing 707, was on a scheduled flight from Baghdad, Iraq, to Khartoum, Sudan, with 124 passengers and an unknown number of crewmembers when a male Sudanese passenger passed a note to a flight attendant that said he would blow up the aircraft unless it was diverted to Israel. He also demanded that the contents of the note be made known to the other passengers. The pilot did relay the note to the passengers but continued on to Khartoum. The hijacker was arrested by the police and a subsequent search of the aircraft disclosed no explosives. There were no known injuries during the incident.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1986 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security