ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-110 V2-LCY Saint Kitts-Golden Rock Airport (SKB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 24 July 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-110
Operator:Leeward Islands Air Transport - LIAT
Registration: V2-LCY
MSN: 035
First flight: 1986-04-22 (3 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Saint Kitts-Golden Rock Airport (SKB) (   St. Kitts and Nevis)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Kitts-Golden Rock Airport (SKB/TKPK), St. Kitts and Nevis
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DHC-8 sustained substantial damage when the right main landing gear collapsed at Saint Kitts-Golden Rock Airport (SKB).
The aircraft was taxying for departure at the time. The right propeller to struck the taxiway and shrapnel from the blades penetrated the fuselage.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Flight International 16-8-1986 p.5
» Flight International 23-8-1986 p.5

Follow-up / safety actions

TC issued 1 Airworthiness Directive

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org