ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310 V2-LCJ Saint Vincent-Arnos Vale Airport (SVD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 4 August 1986
Time:00:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
Operator:Leeward Islands Air Transport - LIAT
Registration: V2-LCJ
MSN: 785
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:SW off Saint Vincent-Arnos Vale Airport (SVD) (   Saint Vincent and the Grenadines)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Lucia-Hewanorra Airport (UVF/TLPL), Saint Lucia
Destination airport:Saint Vincent-Arnos Vale Airport (SVD/TVSV), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Flightnumber: 319
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter crashed into the sea in poor weather while circling for landing at Saint Vincent-Arnos Vale Airport, Saint Vincent en de Grenadines.

Sources:
» Remembering LIAT Flight 319
» Aviation Letter 238
» Flight International 23 August 1986

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Lucia-Hewanorra Airport to Saint Vincent-Arnos Vale Airport as the crow flies is 71 km (44 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 124th loss
  • 82nd fatal accident
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 47th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org