ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-1 G-BCCU North Sea
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 2 September 1986
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-1
Operator:Kondair
Registration: G-BCCU
MSN: 0366
First flight: 1974-05-11 (12 years 4 months)
Engines: 3 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:over North Sea (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS), United Kingdom
Narrative:
While on a VFR return flight to Stansted at 1000 feet, the pilot fell asleep, awoke after a short period, and then fell asleep again. He was awoken by a bump, caused by the undercarriage that had struck the sea. He climbed back to 1000 feet and made a check for external damage. The right landing gear was missing. The aircraft landed at Stansted with little damage.

Sources:
» Flight International 6 December 1986
» Martin Craggs (E-mail, 30-11-2009)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport to London-Stansted Airport as the crow flies is 311 km (194 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org