Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FBER,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1986
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Pickle Lake Air Services
Registration: C-FBER
MSN: 86
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:96 km NE of Pickle Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Enroute, fire was seen from engine cowlings. The aircraft was force landed into a swamp and it burned.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep