Loss of control Accident Let L-410M CCCP-67264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326918

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1986
Time:14:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-67264
MSN: 780905
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Walter M-601A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,3 km off Ust-Maya Airport -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ust-Maya Airport (UMS/UEMU)
Destination airport:Allakh-Yun Airport (UEQN)
Narrative:
The Let L-410 was accelerating for takeoff when the no.1 engine automatically shut down just after passing V1. The flight crew feathered the prop but failed to retract the undercarriage. The aircraft was not able to climb out and stalled. It came down in the Aldan river 270 metres from the banks and sank. All 14 on board drowned as they were not able to open the doors.

Conclusion: The cause of the crash was the loss of controllability of the aircraft during continued take-off due to the crew’s failure to comply with the climb height requirements at the recommended speed of 170 km/h due to changes in the initial flight path towards obstructions at the moment the left engine was shut down.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location