ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N778L San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 29 October 1986
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Jamie Munoz
Registration: N778L
MSN: 83
First flight: 1955
Total airframe hrs:6290
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
Struck a palm tree on takeoff and crashed between 2 roads. Overloaded by 1928 lb (875 kg).

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
preflight planning/preparation..inadequate..pilot in command
aircraft weight and balance..exceeded..pilot in command

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org