ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737 registration unknown Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 31 December 1986
Type:Boeing 737
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU), United States of America
Narrative:
The fuselage was penetrated by a bullet, fired from the ground.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org