Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Friday 6 March 1987 |
Time: | 19:09 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Tajikistan |
Registration: | CCCP-26007 |
MSN: | 9901 |
First flight: | 1980 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 56 km (35 mls) E of Alma-Ata ( Kazakhstan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Biysk Airport, Russia |
Destination airport: | Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA), Kazakhstan |
Narrative:The Antonov struck a mountainside at an elevation of 2370 m, 21 m below the summit. The crew failed to change heading while descending towards Alma-Ata (now named Almaty). Air traffic control didn't monitor the flight for 2 minutes when the aircraft deviated from the airway. Upon noticing the deviation, the controller instructed a correcting right turn. The flight never responded, because communications in the vicinity of the mountain massif were unstable.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Biysk to Leninabad (now named Khujand, Tajikistan) with an en route stop at Almaty.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/93 (#24)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Biysk Airport to Alma-Ata Airport as the crow flies is 1178 km (736 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.