Accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules N20ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326746

Date:Monday 22 June 1987
Time:12:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Southern Air Transport
Registration: N20ST
MSN: 4561
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:43388 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton Airport, OH (DAY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wrightstown-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI/KWRI)
Destination airport:Dayton Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules sustained damage in a landing accident at Dayton, OH. The aircraft experienced separation of the nose landing gear during the landing roll. Investigation showed that the failure was related to the progression of a pre-existing crack on the nose landing gear strut assembly. The problems with the nose landing gear were recognized by the manufacturer who recommended compliance with service bulletin 82-448 that was issued to detect cracks similar to that experienced in this instance. The service bulletin, that was issued in 1979, had not been accomplished on the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 December 1998 S9-CAO United Nations - UN 14 Vila Nova w/o
Shot down

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jay D Flitton; Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF) [N]; 1982