Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N859DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326745

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1987
Time:06:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Barry D. Tidwell
Registration: N859DD
MSN: BB-859
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2966 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper-Walker County Airport-Bevill Field, AL (JFX) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Destination airport:Jasper-Walker County Airport-Bevill Field, AL (JFX/KJFX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained a weather briefing for his proposed flight from Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM) to Jasper, AL to Allentown, PA. He did not file a flight plan for the 35 mile flight from Birmingham to Jasper, however, he did file a flight plan for the proposed flight from Jasper to Allentown. He stated that he 'felt like he got a little slow and the tail stalled' during his VFR landing approach at Jasper. The aircraft contacted the ground at the east end of the east-west runway on a northerly track. The aircraft continued on the northerly track for 288 ft before colliding with trees. The aircraft was destroyed by the post crash fire. Witnesses reported fog in the area and the pilot reported that he had encountered patches of fog on the flight from Birmingham.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
proper alignment .. not attained .. pilot in command
airspeed .. not maintained .. pilot in command
stall .. inadvertent .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
weather condition .. fog
object .. tree(s)
light condition .. dawn
go-around .. not performed .. pilot in command

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB