Status: | Preliminary |
Date: | Saturday 8 August 1987 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-76M |
Operator: | Libyan Arab Repubic Air Force |
Registration: | 5A-DKK |
MSN: | 0003423675 |
First flight: | 1980 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Sebha Airport (SEB) ( Libya)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Sebha Airport (SEB/HLLS), Libya |
Narrative:The IL-76M transport plane was involved in the evacuation of the Aouzou Strip on the Chad/Libyan border during the 1987 Chadian-Libyan conflict. Chadian forces were recapturing the Aouzou Strip and the aircraft took off under shelling.
Because of the resulting hurry the altimeter was not set correctly and the aircraft crashed on approach to Sebha, Libya. All occupants (several dozen people) were killed.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.