ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63F N951R Newburgh-Stewart Airport, NY (SWF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 20 August 1987
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63F
Operator:Rosenbalm Aviation
Registration: N951R
MSN: 46092/505
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Newburgh-Stewart Airport, NY (SWF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY), United States of America
Destination airport:Newburgh-Stewart Airport, NY (SWF/KSWF), United States of America
Flightnumber: 074
Narrative:
The weather was deteriorating as Airborne Express Flight 124 (DC-9-31 N908AX) and Rosenbalm Flight 074 (DC-8-63 N951R) were on successive arrivals for an ILS runway 09 approach at Newburgh-Stewart Airport, NY (SWF). Flight 124 was cleared for the approach and landing. After landing, the Local Controller instructed flight 124 to back taxi on the runway and report when clear of the runway. Flight 074 was then cleared for the ILS runway 09 approach. After contacting the tower, the crew were instructed to report at the Outer Marker. Near the OM, the crew attempted to advise the Local Controller, who was in a lengthy transmission, that they were inside the OM. This transmission was not received by the Local Controller. When the Local Controller finished transmitting, the flight crew didn't attempt to alert the Local Controller of their position, nor did they receive a landing clearance. Subsequently, the two aircraft converged as Flight 074 was flaring to land and Flight 124 was exiting the runway. Both crews tried to avoid a collision, but the wing of the DC-8 freighter hit the empennage of the DC-9.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
In-flight planning/decision .. improper .. pilot of other aircraft
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Light condition .. dawn
Weather condition .. fog
Weather condition .. obscuration
ATC clearance .. not obtained .. pilot of other aircraft
Control tower service .. inadequate .. ATC personnel (LCL/GND/CLNC)
Crew/group coordination .. improper .. ATC personnel (LCL/GND/CLNC)
Inadequate surveillance of operation .. FAA(organization)

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Accident number: NYC87MA236A
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway incursion
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH to Newburgh-Stewart Airport, NY as the crow flies is 865 km (540 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org