ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A300B4-203 SU-BCA Luxor Airport (LXR)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 21 September 1987
Time:09:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300B4-203
Operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-BCA
MSN: 115
First flight: 1980-07-03 (7 years 3 months)
Total airframe hrs:20600
Cycles:9200
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Luxor Airport (LXR) (   Egypt)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Destination airport:Luxor Airport (LXR/HELX), Egypt
Narrative:
The Airbus touched down 700 m past the runway threshold. The right main gear hit runway lights and the aircraft collided with an antenna and fences. End of June 1987, the aircraft had totalled 9200 cycles and 20.600 flying hours.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/88 (#1)

Photos

photo of Airbus-A300B4-203-SU-BCA
accident date: 21-09-1987
type: Airbus A300B4-203
registration: SU-BCA
accident date: 21-09-1987
type: Airbus A300B4-203
registration: SU-BCA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo International Airport to Luxor Airport as the crow flies is 508 km (317 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A300

  • 561 built
  • 4th loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Egypt
  • 32nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 37th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org