ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 10 N121FJ Rancho Murieta, CA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 15 October 1987
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 10
Operator:Falcon Jet Corp
Registration: N121FJ
MSN: 192
First flight: 1982
Total airframe hrs:475
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rancho Murieta, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:Rancho Murieta, CA (KRIU), United States of America
Destination airport:San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC/KSJC), United States of America
Narrative:
Sales demo flight. In flight loss of control by the pilot flying while performing an intentional low level aerobatic maneuver (a left aileron roll at 600 feet).

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "In flight loss of control by the pilot flying while performing an intentional low level aerobatic maneuver."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: LAX88FA015
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rancho Murieta, CA to San Jose Municipal Airport, CA as the crow flies is 144 km (90 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org