ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air registration unknown Ciudad Mante
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 26 October 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Operator:Unknown
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ciudad Mante (   Mexico)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 300 Super King Air was hijacked near McAllen, Texas, by two armed men who forced the pilot to fly to Ciudad Mante, Mexico, about 250 miles south of McAllen. Two other men were picked up at Ciudad Mante and then the plane was flown to a remote airstrip where the pilot and one other passenger were released. The plane was later found abandoned at the Ciudad Mante airstrip.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1987 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org