ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando CP-1244 La Paz
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 18 January 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Operator:Empresa Transportes Aéreos - ETA
Registration: CP-1244
MSN: 246
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:100 km (62.5 mls) NE of La Paz (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Struck Colorado Mountain in bad weather, 100 km northwest of La Paz during a flight to an airport in the Beni Department.

Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreon 22 January 1988, p39

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46A-55-CK-Commando-43-47175
accident date: 18-01-1988
type: Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
registration: 43-47175

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org