ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N68TC Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 19 January 1988
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Trans-Colorado Airlines
On behalf of:Continental Express
Registration: N68TC
MSN: AC-457
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:11895
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11U-611G
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) NE of Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO), United States of America
Flightnumber:2286
Narrative:
Continental Express flight 2286 departed Denver-Stapleton Airport at 18:20 for a flight to Durango and Cortez. The aircraft climbed to FL230. AT 19:03 the flight was cleared to descend to FL160 and seven minutes later to FL150. At 19:14 the Denver ARTCC issued a clearance for a VOR/DME approach to Durango runway 20. While on final approach, the aircraft hit the ground and pitched up. Engine power was increased and the plane rolled several times laterally before striking the ground again, sliding to a stop about 5 miles short of the airport.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The first officer's flying and the captain's ineffective monitoring of an unstabilized approach, which resulted in a descent below the published descent profile. Contributing to the accident was the captain's performance resulting from his use of cocaine before the accident."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-89-01
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Landing after unstabilized approach
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 19.06.89 (103), 3.7.89 (75), 10.7.89 (75), 17.07.89 (103)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/89 (#21)
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO to Durango-La Plata Airport, CO as the crow flies is 382 km (239 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org