ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-580 N5808 Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 2 February 1988
Time:20:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-580
Operator:Aspen Airways
Registration: N5808
MSN: 348
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:53781
Engines: 2 Allison 501-D13H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO), United States of America
Narrative:
Drifted to left on landing rollout and collided with snow bank. Runway 2 centreline lighting was not available and the painted runway centreline was covered by the snow.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Airport snow removal .. inadequate .. airport personnel
Proper alignment .. not maintained .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Airport facilities,runway marking .. foreign substance covered
Airport facilities,runway/landing area condition .. snow covered
Airport facilities,runway/landing area condition .. slush covered
Airport facilities,centerline lights .. unavailable
Airport facilities,runway edge lights .. unapproved
Light condition .. dark night"

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: DEN88FA061
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/89 (#19)
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-580-N5808
accident date: 02-02-1988
type: Convair CV-580
registration: N5808
photo of Convair-CV-580-N5808
accident date: 02-02-1988
type: Convair CV-580
registration: N5808

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO to Durango-La Plata Airport, CO as the crow flies is 382 km (239 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org