ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737 registration unknown Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 February 1988
Type:Boeing 737
Operator:China Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH) (   Taiwan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Taipei (unknown airport), Taiwan
Destination airport:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH), Taiwan
Narrative:
A Taiwanese man, using 2 fake grenades, attempted to hijack the flight to China. He was overpowered by the crew.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1988 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org