ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 24F PT-LMA Macaé Airport, RJ (MEA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 February 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 24F
Operator:Transamérica Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-LMA
MSN: 24-353
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-6
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) from Macaé Airport, RJ (MEA) (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rio de Contas-Rio de Contas Airport, BA (SDLE), Brazil
Destination airport:Macaé Airport, RJ (MEA/SBME), Brazil
Narrative:
Both engines failed on approach to Macaé Airport, Brazil. The aircraft hit terrain and broke in two.

Sources:
» Jornal do Brasil, 25 Feb. 1988 p.5

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Contas-Rio de Contas Airport, BA to Macaé Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 970 km (606 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org