Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Saturday 27 February 1988 |
Time: | 06:07 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-134AK |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Belarus |
Registration: | CCCP-65675 |
MSN: | 2351705 |
First flight: | 1972 |
Total airframe hrs: | 18900 |
Cycles: | 12656 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 45 |
Total: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 51 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Surgut Airport (SGC) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR), Russia |
Destination airport: | Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 7867 |
Narrative:During a non-standard approach in IMC a course reciprocal to clearance was flown. Visual contact was lost and the aircraft descended through decision height. The aircraft landed rough beside the runway, broke up and caught fire.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/88 (#43)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/88 (#20)
Photos

accident date:
27-02-1988type: Tupolev Tu-134AK
registration: CCCP-65675
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tyumen Airport to Surgut Airport as the crow flies is 645 km (403 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.