Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 1 March 1988 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
Operator: | Norfolk Pacific Aviation |
Registration: | VH-IBC |
MSN: | BB-74 |
First flight: | 1975 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | unknown ( Australia)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:During a routine maintenance inspection on 2 March 1988 numerous creases were found in the surfaces of both wings. In addition, spar cap rivets were found to be damaged by shear load. The damage was indicative of the aircraft having been subjected to excessive positive 'G' loading in flight. The circumstances leading to permanent deformation of the wings were not determined.
Sources:
»
ATSB
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.