ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-269B 9K-ADB Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 5 April 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-269B
Operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration: 9K-ADB
MSN: 21542/335
First flight: 1978-08-03 (9 years 8 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7J
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 112
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG) (   Algeria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK), Kuwait
Flightnumber:KU422
Narrative:
Kuwait Airways Flight 422 was hijacked by nine men, armed with hand grenades and guns. The flight diverted to Mashhad, Iran were 25 passengers were released. The hijackers demanded the release of 17 Shiite Muslims guerrillas held in Kuwait. One day into the hijacking, on April 6, 32 more hostages were released. But three days later the hijackers forced the Iranian authorities to refuel the jet and flew to Larnaca, Cyprus.
During a four day stopover in Larnaca they released one passenger but killed two others to force the authorities to give them more fuel. On 13 April the hijackers flew to Algeria where a week later they finally freed their remaining 32 hostages and surrendered.
The duration of the hijacking was 16 days.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport to Kuwait International Airport as the crow flies is 5622 km (3514 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org