ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C ZS-UAS Hennenman
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 12 April 1988
Time:20:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:United Air
Registration: ZS-UAS
MSN: 6154
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Hennenman (   South Africa)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bloemfontein International Airport (BFN/FABL), South Africa
Destination airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS), South Africa
Narrative:
A fire was discovered on board at FL90 and the aircraft returned. The descent rate increased and the aircraft struck the ground in a 45° angle. The fuel source was a leak under pressure from the right hand fuel booster pump or its adjacent plumbing.

Sources:
» Flight International 08 July 1989 p.10
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/88 (#42)

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3C-ZS-UAS
accident date: 12-04-1988
type: Douglas DC-3C
registration: ZS-UAS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bloemfontein International Airport to Johannesburg International Airport as the crow flies is 379 km (237 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 4481st loss
  • 1771st fatal accident
  • 129th worst accident (at the time)
  • 132nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 South Africa
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org