ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 T-237 Techamutete
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 April 1988
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Revolucionaria
Registration: T-237
MSN: 7704
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Techamutete (   Angola)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Techamutete, Angola
Narrative:
A Cuban Air Force An-26 transport plane was approaching the Angolan city of Techamutete when it was shot down using a 9K32 Strela-2 shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missile (also known as SA-7) and friendly AAA fire. Cuban anti-aircraft batteries stationed in Angola were on alert because of the reported presence of enemy planes in the region.

Sources:
» La Nación 29 April 1988, p20A
» Flight International 14 May 1988 (16)
» Soviet Transports
» Thomas Brügge
» St. Petersburg Times, Apr 29, 1988

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-26

  • 1403 built
  • 54th loss
  • 31st fatal accident
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Angola
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org