Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 5 May 1988 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26 |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | CCCP-26151 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Nagurskoye Air Base ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Nagurskoye Air Base (UODN), Russia |
Narrative:The aircraft, operated by the Soviet Border Guards, was damaged beyond repair in a hard landing accident on the ice strip of Nagurskoye on Alexandra Land, Franz Josef Land archipelago. The aircraft was caught by a wind-shear on final approach, came down very hard and broke up.
As a repair of the aircraft at that remote location was not viable the aircraft was cannibalised and abandoned.
Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Heavy landing
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.