ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A N500RW West Paterson, NJ
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 24 May 1988
Time:03:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:Jetcorp
Registration: N500RW
MSN: 35A-148
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:4735
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:West Paterson, NJ (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB), United States of America
Destination airport:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU), United States of America
Narrative:
The Learjet departed with several discrepancies and with two unauthorized passengers on board, one was the co-pilot's wife. The aircraft climbed to and levelled at 1900 feet. The plane rolled inverted, and struck the terrain in 80 degrees nose down, wings level attitude and heading opposite to direction of flight, very near the co-pilot's home. The copilot was new to jet operations.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
maneuver .. attempted .. pilot in command
judgment .. poor .. pilot in command
altitude .. misjudged .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
light condition .. dark night
lack of total experience in type operation .. pilot in command
lack of total experience in type operation .. copilot/second pilot

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: ATL88MA184
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Flightcrew un(der)qualified
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Teterboro Airport, NJ to Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 30 km (19 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org