Status: | |
Date: | xx MAY 1988 |
Type: |  Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I |
Operator: | Celanese Mexicana |
Registration: | XB-CIJ |
MSN: | 10 |
First flight: | 1959 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | within Yucatan ( Mexico)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in landing accident. The aircraft was stored somewhere within Yucatan and later destroyed by Hurricane Gilbert 14 September 1988.
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.