Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 5 June 1988 |
Time: | 11:40 |
Type: |  Dornier 228-201 |
Operator: | Midway Connection |
Registration: | N259MC |
MSN: | 8118 |
First flight: | 1987 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2007 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Springfield-Capital Airport, IL (SPI/KSPI), United States of America |
Narrative:The captain was completing the checklist during passenger loading and the first officer secured the door and came forward. the captain started the #2 engine and began single engine taxi while attempting a right turn to stay clear of a parked Dornier (N264MC). As N259MC began rolling forward, the captain noted the nosewheel steering was inoperative. He applied normal braking, but got no response and N259MC began a left turn. The captain switched the hydraulic pump from 'normal' to 'man on' (manual); however, before hydraulic pressure was built up by battery power, N259MC collided with N264MC. An investigation revealed the #2 generator was not connected to the generator bus. No part malfunction/failure was found during checks of the aircraft systems. The nosewheel steering and normal brakes were electro-hydraulically actuated. Without generator power, the hydraulic system nosewheel steering and normal brakes would not have been operating with the hydraulic switch in the 'normal' position. An emergency (parking) brake was available, but it was not used. The training program, operation manual and Dornier 228-series pilot operating handbook did not address single-engine ground operation or the effects of an interruption in generator power.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE:
hydraulic system..not engaged
brakes(emergency)..not used..pilot in command
aircraft control..not maintained..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
crew/group coordination..inadequate..pilot in command
electrical system,generator..not engaged
aircraft manuals,system information..inadequate
procedure inadequate..manufacturer
object..aircraft parked/standing
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 2 months | Accident number: | CHI88FA128 | Download report: | Summary report
|
|
Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» NTSB
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSB issued 2 Safety Recommendations
Issued: 10-AUG-1989 | To: FAA | A-89-81 |
REQUIRE THE DORNIER 228-SERIES PILOT OPERATING HAND BOOK TO ADDRESS SINGLE-ENGINE GROUND OPERATION PROCEDURES. THESE PROCEDURES SHOULD PLACE SPECIAL EMPHASIS ON THE NEED TO PERFORM NOSE WHEEL STEERING AND BRAKE INTEGRITY CHECKS BEFORE TAXI AND INCLUDE A DISCUSSION ON THE FEASIBILITY OF PLACING THE HYDRAULIC SWITCH IN THE MAIN ON POSITION. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
Issued: 10-AUG-1989 | To: FAA | A-89-82 |
REVIEW THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOKS OF OTHER MULTI ENGINE AIRPLANES USED IN COMMUTER OPERATIONS AND VERIFY THAT ADEQUATE PROCEDURES ARE INCLUDED TO ACCOMPLISH SAFE SINGLE ENGINE GROUND OPERATIONS; IF ADEQUATE PROCEDURES ARE NOT INCLUDED, REQUIRE DEVELOPMENT AND INCLUSION OF APPROPRIATE SINGLE-ENGINE GROUND OPERATION PROCEDURES. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
Show all...
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-Midway Airport, IL to Springfield-Capital Airport, IL as the crow flies is 268 km (168 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.