ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 61-2373 Greenville Airport, MS (GLH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 June 1988
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-2373
MSN: 3720
First flight: 1962
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) from Greenville Airport, MS (GLH) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Greenville Airport, MS (GLH/KGLH), United States of America
Destination airport:Greenville Airport, MS (GLH/KGLH), United States of America
Flightnumber:DEMON51
Narrative:
The C-130, assigned to the 189th Airlift Wing at Little Rock AFB, crashed short of the runway during a training flight. This was the fourth five-hour training flight of two trainee pilots.
The plane made two instrument approaches to Greenville Airport and then six visual approaches using a standard landing pattern just before the crash. The plane landed on the sixth approach, turned around on the runway and departed, and crashed about 1.5 miles from the threshold while approaching for a seventh visual landing.
Witnesses said the plane banked right to get on final approach, appeared to overshoot and then banked hard left. It hit the ground with the left wing banked over about 40 degrees, with the nose down about 30 degrees. It was traveling about 85 knots or 90 knots at the time of impact.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» upi.com
» Memorial dedicated in memory of 1988 C-130 crew (nationalguard.mil, 14 Jan. 2009)
» Crash kills 6 guardsmen in Mississippi (Elyria Chronicle Telegram, 1988-06-09)

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130E-Hercules-61-2373
accident date: 08-06-1988
type: Lockheed C-130E Hercules
registration: 61-2373

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org