ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-32267 Aleksandriya
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 12 June 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2TP
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-32267
MSN: 1G96-29
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Aleksandriya (   Ukraine)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Rivne International Airport (RWN/UKLR), Ukraine
Destination airport:Vladimirets Airport, Ukraine
Narrative:
On a flight from Rovno to Vladimirets th An-2 encountered a thunderstorm of which the crew had not been warned of by ATC. The engine flamed out due to rain ingestion, forcing the crew to carry out a forced landing. The aircraft force-landed in a wooded area near Aleksandriya village (Rovno region).

Classification:
Precipitation-induced flame-out
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org