ASN Aircraft accident ATR 42-200 F-WEGA Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 June 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 42-200
Operator:ATR
Registration: F-WEGA
MSN: 001
First flight: 1984
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS) (   France)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO), France
Destination airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO), France
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff when an engine failure was simulated on one of the engines.

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.10, nr.02 (p.42)

Photos

photo of ATR-42-200-F-WEGA
accident date: 17-06-1988
type: ATR 42-200
registration: F-WEGA

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org