Accident Antonov An-24RV CCCP-46669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326516

Date:Friday 8 July 1988
Time:19:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46669
MSN: 47309509
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov overran the runway after an aborted take off from Khabarovsk and collided with buildings.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location