Accident Antonov An-2P CCCP-07791,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-07791
MSN: 1G162-41
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 crew was observing a field before crop spraying mission. The captain had dropped a map and then bent to pick it up. He unintentionally moved the steering wheel to the right. The An-2 slipped to the same side, rolled and lost altitude before striking the ground.

Sources:

Dmitriy Yertsov