UI de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 HK-2445,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:ACES - Aerolineas Centrales de Colombia
Registration: HK-2445
MSN: 684
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:within Colombia -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:El Bagre Airport (EBG/SKEB)
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Narrative:
Hijackers demanded the pilot to land at an abandoned airstrip in Colombia. The passengers were reportedly robbed and the hijackers escaped. Six of them were later captured.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 1 Feb 1989
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1988 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security