ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante XC-COX Arteaga
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 31 August 1988
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Federal
Registration: XC-COX
MSN: 110192
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 15 km from Arteaga (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Uruapan Airport (UPN/MMPN), Mexico
Destination airport:Lázaro Cárdenas Airport (LZC/MMLC), Mexico
Flightnumber: 291
Narrative:
Weather was poor as the airplane flew into the side of a mountain in the Sierra Madre.

Classification:

Sources:
» El Informador 1.9.1988

Photos

photo of Embraer-EMB-110P1-Bandeirante-XC-COX
accident date: 31-08-1988
type: Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
registration: XC-COX

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Uruapan Airport to Lázaro Cárdenas Airport as the crow flies is 155 km (97 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Embraer EMB-110

  • 500 built
  • 39th loss
  • 26th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Mexico
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org