UI Airbus A300 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326456

Date:Saturday 1 October 1988
Time:
Type:Airbus A300
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 231
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP) -   Haiti
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Narrative:
Three armed Haitian soldiers stormed aboard American Airlines Flight 658, an A300 with 221 passengers and a crew of 10, during the boarding process at Port-Au-Prince International Airport. The three soldiers surrendered their weapons to the flight crew after it was agreed to fly them to New York. The hijackers were arrested upon arrival in New York, They were apparently seeking political asylum. There were no injuries.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1988 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security