Accident Learjet 31 N311DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326436

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1988
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 31
Owner/operator:Gates Learjet
Registration: N311DF
MSN: 31-001
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:448 hours
Cycles:250 flights
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Les Eplatures Airport -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Les Eplatures Airfield (LSGC)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Learjet 31 prototype operated on a demonstration flight for a prospective buyer. The aircraft landed hard at Les Eplatures Airport about 50 m past the threshold of runway 24 following a high sink rate.

Probable causes:
The accident was caused by an abnormally high rate of descent arising from the combination of an extreme nose-up attitude of the aircraft and the reduction in engine power just before making contact with the runway.

Factors contributing to the accident:
1) The plane was piloted by unqualified pilot on this aircraft type and having only a minor experience on jet aircraft.
2) The available runway length was at the limit of the aircraft's performance.
3) The steep slope of the approach that is 4 °, due to obstacles.
4) The terrain configuration on the approach and the rising slope of the runway.
5) The concern of the flight instructor on the difficult approach, which lay outside the usual operating conditions.
6) Lack of coordination between crew members in the phase preceding the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: Nr. 1397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1990 N984JD Lear Jet Corp. 0 Taiyuan Airport (TYN) w/o