ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3C) C-FBJE Pikangikum Airport, ON (YPM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 1 November 1988
Time:13:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3C)
Operator:Air Ontario
Registration: C-FBJE
MSN: 13453
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:22884
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) W off Pikangikum Airport, ON (YPM) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL/CYRL), Canada
Destination airport:Pikangikum Airport, ON (YPM/CYPM), Canada
Flightnumber: 937
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3C was destroyed when it crashed in Pikangikum Lake, ON, Canada. Both the pilot and the co-pilot were fatally injured in the accident.
The airplane departed Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL) as Air Ontario flight 937 on a flight to Pikangikum Airport, ON (YPM). The main cargo load being carried consisted of a rubberized bladder tank containing 2,068 litres of fuel oil.
Weather at the Pikangikum Airport was poor with drizzle, low clouds, and fog, with a visibility of one and one-half to two miles. The airplane was heard overflying the airport and turning over the Pikangikum Lake in preparation for a final approach and landing on runway 27. While over the water the airplane stalled and struck the
ice-covered lake 180 feet south of a tree-covered island. It descended through the ice and struck the lake bottom at a depth of 8 to 12 feet. The ice thickness at the area of impact varied from one inch to three inches.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "It is probable that the aircraft stalled at an altitude and in flight conditions from which recovery was not possible."

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» TSB Final Report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Red Lake Airport, ON to Pikangikum Airport, ON as the crow flies is 84 km (53 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org