ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 5A-DDD Hamada al Hamra
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 30 November 1988
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Aero Club Libya
Registration: 5A-DDD
MSN: 670
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hamada al Hamra (   Libya)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hamada al Hamra Airfield, Libya
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT), Libya
Narrative:
The Twin Otter left the oil fields at Hamada around 07:05 on a regular daily oilfield crew-change flight to Tripoli (TIP). Twelve employees of Arabian Gulf Oil Co/AGOCO and Halliburton Company were on board. Due to military activities in the area of the flight route, the crew were instructed to return to Hamada. In the meantime a thick morning mist had suddenly precipitated at Hamada. The crew circled the area for a while. While attempting to land, the plane contacted an asphalted pipeline bridge which was crossing just west of the main [concrete] runway, hit a wooden electrical pylon, came to rest and burnt.
He pilot had probably mistaken the bridge for the runway. Also, a DF beacon was located about half a mile offset westwards from the runway.

Classification:

VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Patrick Conroy-Hargrave by e-mail 3-9-2006

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hamada al Hamra Airfield to Tripoli International Airport as the crow flies is 347 km (217 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 137th loss
  • 90th fatal accident
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 41st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Libya
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org