UI Ilyushin Il-76T ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326415

Date:Friday 2 December 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Tel aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV) -   Israel
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Narrative:
On December 1, 1988 five men hijacked a school bus in the city of Ordzhonikidze. They demanded 2,000,000 Rubles and an airplane to fly them to Israel.
The bus then drove to Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV) were the hijackers were allowed to board an IL-76 transport plane in exchange for the 30 hostages.
The aircraft flew to Tel Aviv on December 2 where the hijacked surrendered to authorities.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1988 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
NRC 3-12-1988